By Deborah Hinck
[…] For example, consider a company that typically combines an employee’s first initial and last name to create that employee’s login credentials and email account.  That employee is travelling for business and emails their passport number to a travel coordinator.  Under §736, that email could trigger liability.

These more obscure one-off emails may prove difficult if not impossible to identify and consequently protect. As such, identifying the records that require proper destruction could present a challenge. In order to truly guard against a §736 violation, a company may need to ensure that all records, even records free of PII, are destroyed appropriately.

shredding

Properly Destroyed Records.

 The law specifies that a company must take “all reasonable steps to destroy or arrange for the destruction of each such record by shredding, erasing, or otherwise destroying or modifying the personal identifying information in those records to make it unreadable or indecipherable.” While most companies implement document destruction policies for sensitive documents, this law requires additional steps for the destruction of digital records.  Ensuring that digital data is erased is easier said than done. Even data deleted from a hard drive is typically recoverable.