By Deborah Hinck
[…] Under this law, a Delaware business that tries but fails to adequately destroy a record containing an employee’s personally identifying information (“PII”) could face liability.  Any employee who suffers actual harm due to such a failure can sue their employer for violating §736.

While a seemingly straight-forward and pragmatic law, the details (or the definitions in this case) may prove particularly problematic for a vast majority of the nation’s businesses.  Specifically, §736 defines both “PII” and “record“ in extremely broad terms.

Legislative Hall Dover, Delaware

Legislative Hall
Dover, Delaware

Any information that is “inscribed on a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form on which personal identifying information is recorded or preserved” qualifies as a record under this law. Practically speaking, that includes any document, note, email, or database that contains PII.

Similarly, the law’s definition of PII encompasses a vast array of information.